Studies on a new treatment for influenza virus infection-induced asthma exacerbation by the inhibition of virus entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Mutsuo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60261640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tetsuaki  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸器ウイルス感染症 / 気管支喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / ウイルス感染制御 / 気道炎症 / インフルエンザウイルス / セリン プロテアーゼ / 鼻腔上皮細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteolytic activation of influenza virus hemagglutinin by the proteases, including type II transmembrane serine proteases which are expressed in the airway epithelial cells, enhances viral entry into cytoplasm, resulting in the next steps of viral replication. Viral replication, the release of inflammatory cytokine and cell damage are associated with symptoms, including fever and exacerbation of bronchial asthma. Because serine protease inhibitors reduce influenza viral replication by the inhibition of entry into cytoplasm, cytokine release and cell damage, the inhibitors are new potential candidate drugs for influenza virus infection-induced asthma exacerbation.