Development of novel molecular diagnosis and therapy of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20372112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療 / 分子診断 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed ELISA to analyze the concentration of novel target molecule for malignant pleural mesothelioma diagnosis and found that a comparison between mesothelioma patients including 18 cases of stage I and the healthy controls revealed an area under the curve of 0.9 (sensitivity and specificity > 90.0%). Thus level of target molecule in serum can discriminate surgically resectable malignant pleural mesothelioma patients from healthy individuals.
We also identified another molecule, which is aberrantly up-regulated in malignant pleural mesothelioma, and conducted functional analyses of it. We identified downstream pathway of it including kinase and phosphatase. Our findings shed light on the underlying mechanisms how the tumor cells manage cellular stresses commonly cased from surrounding microenvironment at both primary and metastatic sites.