Identification of target regions for CKD therapy among the molecular structure of (pro)renin receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Atsuhiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60203105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 老化 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア / サルコぺニア / 細胞内pH / V-ATPase / furin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rescue experiments using fragments of the (P)RR gene in (P)RR-deficient MEF showed the essential role of the (P)RR extracellular domain in maintenance of cell life. However, once V-ATPase is constructed, processing of the full length (P)RR to the extracellular (P)RR domain is not always necessary for the construction of V-ATPase. In addition, the mice overexpressed soluble (P)RR, that is almost extracellular domain of (P)RR, had no abnormal phenotype. Whereas, the mice overexpressed full-length (P)RR had fast muscle-dominant muscle atrophy mimicked human sarcopenia. The mechanism involved molecules contributing to autophagy, Wnt signals, and Sirt1.