Elucidating the RNA pathomechanism in FUS-FALS iPS induced motor neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masashi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70302148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kato MASAAKI  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50622479)
Naoki SUZUKI  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70451599)
Hitoshi WARITA  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30400245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / iPS細胞 / ALS / ALS / 神経変性疾患 / 運動ニューロン / 神経変性 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurodegenerative disease resulting in the selective death of motor neurons. ALS symptoms are associated with muscle weakness and paralysis and approximately 80% of ALS patients die within 5 years after the onset of these symptoms. We generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) from familial ALS (FALS) patients with a missense mutation in the fused-in sarcoma (FUS) gene carrying the heterozygous FUS H517D mutation These cell-derived motor neurons mimicked several neurodegenerative phenotypes including mis-localization of FUS into cytosolic and stress granules under stress conditions, and cellular vulnerability (Ichiyanagi et al. Stem Cell Reports 2016).