Approach to cerebral small vessel disease: lesson from CARASIL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshiya  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90359703)
TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
KOYAMA Akihide  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90622209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳血管 / 神経病態 / 脳循環 / 神経病帯 / 脳小血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral small-vessel disease (CSVD) is a neurological disorder involving white matter lesions. CSVD is frequently observed in an elderly population and causes cognitive impairment and motor dysfunction. However little is known about a molecular pathogenesis for CSVD. Cerebral autosomal-recessive arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CARASIL), an autosomal-recessive inherited cerebral small vessel disease (CSVD), involves severe leukoaraiosis, multiple lacunar infarcts, early-onset alopecia, and spondylosis deformans without hypertension. High-temperature requirement serine peptidase A1 (HTRA1) gene mutations cause CARASIL by decreasing HTRA1 protease activity. We have investigated the HTRA1 deficit mouse. We found that these mice showed mural cell and internal elastic membrane degeneration. We found fibronectin and protein X accumulates at the internal membrane. The pathological findings of the mouse resemble those of CARASIL as well as sporadic CSVD.