Molecular Mechanisms and Therapeutic Target of ALS/Asidan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Abe Koji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamashita Toru  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科脳神経内科学, 講師 (60644408)
Ikeda Yoshio  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科脳神経内科学, 講師 (00282400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Asidan / 運動ニューロン病 / NOP56 / iPS細胞 / SCA36 / ALS / リピート病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed expression and distribution patterns of three RNA processing related proteins,nucleolar protein (NOP) 56 (identified as causative gene for Asidan), TDP-43, and FUS in lumbar and cervical cords of transgenic (Tg) SOD1 G93A ALS model mice. Tg mice showed progressive reduction of NOP56 levels in the large motor neurons from the early-symptomatic stage.TDP-43 and FUS protein levels showed a later decrease in the nucleus of large motor neuron at the end stage of the disease.
We also analyzed an autopsy sample from an Asidan patient. We found ubiquitin- and p62-positive inclusions in the cytoplasm of the inferior olivary nucleus of the Asidan patient, (GGCCUG)n RNA foci in neuronal nucleiof the cerebellum, inferior olive, spinal cord. Of interest is that the giant RNA foci, nearly 10 lm in diameter, that were detected in Purkinje cells, spinal motor neurons and most frequently in the inferior olivary nucleus, may be responsible for pivotal clinical symptoms of Asidan.