Analysis and manipulation of acellular barrier in human blood-nerve barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Takashi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40204797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAKI Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60155463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液神経関門 / 内皮細胞 / ペリサイト / 基底膜 / ラミニン / 炎症性ニューロパチー / ラミニンアイソフォーム / 非細胞バリアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major basement membrane proteins composing blood-nerve barrier (BNB) were fibronectin, collagen type IV and laminin alpha 5. Differed from those of blood-brain barrier (BBB), laminin alpha 4 was barely detected. The differences of cellular properties constituting BBB and BNB may be responsible for these variations. Our results suggested that in BNB, without glia limitans which functions as acellular barrier for T cell intrusion in the nervous system parenchyma in BBB, the first basement membrane wrapping endothelial cells and pericytes itself functions as “acellular barrier”.