connexin cytopathy in the pathogenesis of demyelinating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kira Jun-ichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsushita Takuya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (00533001)
Yamasaki Ryo  九州大学病院, 講師 (10467946)
Masaki Katsuhisa  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / Balo病 / コネキシン / アストロサイト / アクアポリン4 / グリアアセンブリ / グリアシンシチウム / オリゴデンドロサイト / エネルギー供給障害 / 脱髄性疾患 / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the extensive loss of connexins in active lesions of demyelinating disorders including multiple sclerosis, neuromyelitis optica and Balo's disease.Also we performed combined neuropathological and neuroradiological studies in spinal cord lesions from NMO patients. We showed all of isolated perivascular lesions, early lesion of NMO, were located in lateral and posterior columns in spinal cord. In addition, we examined whether T lymphocyte could influence cultured astrocytic Cx43 by using in vitro assay. We revealed that Th1-derived factor could downregulate the expression of astrocytic Cx43.