Plasticity induction by TMS using monophasic magnetic pulses (quadripulse stimulation) in human brain, spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Yoshikazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長期増強 / 長期抑圧 / LTP / LTD / 磁気刺激 / 歩行誘導 / 対麻痺 / 脊髄 / 神経可塑性 / 反復磁気刺激 / 機能画像検査 / fMRI / QPS / dopamine / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These three years, I have studied several aspects of quadripuls stimulation (QPS). I will mention three aspects.   Interindividual stability or variability of QPS: We have shown more than the expected significant plasticity induction was accomplished in more than 80% of normal volunteers, which is much more stable than the other methods of stimulation. The voluntary contraction of the target muscle had no significant effects on the plasticity induced by QPS.
Anti-Parkinson’s disease drugs and plasticity: L-dopa enhanced the plasticity bidirectionally, and agonists had no influence on the plasticity. It may be explained by the plasticity enhancement should be produced by D1 function of dopamine. Zonisamide had a mild enhancing effect on the plasticity.
Gait induction by spinal plasticity: Repetitive TMS over the lumbar gait center induced gait-like rhythmical movements in leg muscles in normal subjects. It may help the gait in patients with paraparesis.