Integrated research of polyglutamine disease and ALS/FTLD by analysis of UBQLN2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326035)
KOYANO Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50315818)
TANAKA Ken-ichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUKINA Nobuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsALS / ポリグルタミン病 / UBQLN2 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the role of UBQLN2 in neurodegeneration of ALS/FTLD and polyglutamine disease. Using mass spectrometry equipment we tried to identify molecules that exhibit differential binding affinity for wild-type and mutant UBQLN2 causing ALS/FTLD. As a result, Hsc71 was identified as one of the proteins showing reduced binding affinity for mutant UBQLN2. Further, we found that binding with Hsc71 depends on PXX domain of UBQLN2. In addition, we created the total and neuron-specific UBQLN2 knockout mice by mating Ubqln2 flox/flox mice with Actb-Cre mice and the Tubb3-Cre mice, respectively.