Chromatin Dynamics and Epigenetic Regulation of Brown-Fat-Specific Transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKI HIRONORI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00466765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / エピゲノム / クロマチン / 遺伝子 / 転写制御 / 分化 / 肥満 / 褐色脂肪 / エンハンサー / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain insight into the underlying mechanism of brown fat development, we performed formaldehyde-assisted isolation of regulatory elements analysis coupled with high-throughput sequencing (FAIRE-seq) of murine brown adipose tissue (BAT) and white adipose tissue (WAT). Through motif analysis of BAT-specific open chromatin regions and expression analysis, we identified NFIA as a novel regulator of brown adipocyte differentiation. Using cell culture, NFIA knockout mice, and chromatin immunoprecipitation coupled with high-throughput sequencing (ChIP-seq), we demonstrated that NFIA controls the BAT-specific gene program by activating the cell-type-specific enhancers and facilitating the binding of the adipogenic master regulator, PPARγ.