The mechanisms of GIP secretion from enteroendocrine K cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI NOBUYA  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Norio Harada  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 助教 (50530169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクレチン / GIP / K細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 肥満 / K細胞 / GPR120 / FABP5 / RFX6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GIP is an incretin secreted from enteroendocrine K cells in response to nutrient ingestion and potentiates glucose-dependent insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells. Fat intake strongly stimulates GIP secretion. However, mechanisms of fat-induced GIP secretion had remained unclear, mainly because of inability to isolate K cells from intestinal epithelium. We generated GIP-green fluorescent protein knock-in (GIP-GFP) mice, in which K cells are labeled by enhanced GFP. Microarray analysis of K cells isolated from GIP-GFP mice enabled us to identify genes that are highly expressed in K cells. Among the genes, we clarified that fatty acid-binding protein 5 (FABP5) and free fatty acid receptor GPR120 play critical roles in GIP secretion in response to a single administration of fat. Furthermore, we demonstrated that transcription factors Rfx6 and Pdx1 are involved in production of GIP under High-fat diet feeding by increasing GIP gene expression in K cells.