Molecular mechanism of diabetes mellitus based on beta-cell transcription factor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70324770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoshizawa Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40313530)
Sato Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90622598)
門松 毅  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90555757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / 転写因子 / MODY / HNF / インスリン / グルコキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the genes encoding hepatocyte nuclear factor (HNF) cause impaired insulin secretion and diabetes mellitus. However, the detailed molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. In the present work, we found that Crp is a direct target gene of HNF1 and high sensitive could be a biomarker for HNF1 diabetes. In addition, we found that Tmed6 is a target gene of HNF1. Furthermore, we identified that Anks4b, a direct target of HNF4, regulates insulin secretion by beta-cells.