Elucidation of molecular mechanism of the regulation of skeletal homeostasis, and development of new therapeutic approaches against skeletal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshio  徳島大学, 藤井節郎記念医科学センター, 副理事 (20157374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Seiji  徳島大学, 藤井節郎記念医科学センター, 特任教授 (30202287)
ABE Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (80263812)
遠藤 逸朗  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10432759)
粟飯原 賢一  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70372711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターロイキン-11 (IL-11) / Wntシグナル / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨髄腫 / 破骨細胞 / Pim-2 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-11 regulates osteoblast/adipocyte differentiation via Wnt signaling. In order to clarify the role of IL-11 on the regulation of osteogenesis and adipogenesis, we created IL-11 knockout mice. These mice exhibited reduced bone mass due to suppressed bone formation, along with increased adipose tissue mass with insulin resistance and glucose intolerance. These results demonstrate the important role of IL-11 in the regulation of osteoblast/adipocyte differentiation.
Interaction of myeloma cells with bone cells enhanced Pim-2 expression in myeloma cells, and Pim-2 enhanced survival and drug resistance of myeloma cells. Myeloma cell-osteoblast interaction also enhanced Pim-2 expression in osteoblasts, which suppressed osteoblast differentiation. Furthermore, Pim inhibitors potently suppressed myeloma growth and enhanced bone formation. These observations suggest that inhibition of Pim-2 may become a new therapeutic approach against multiple myeloma.