Mechanisms of disruption of homeostasis in GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Takanori  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40284096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 腸幹細胞 / パネート細胞 / R-Spondin1 / defensin / GVHD / Defensin / Paneth cells / Intestinal stem cells / Reg3 / 腸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on target tissue injury in graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation and found that intestinal stem cells and their niche are targeted by alloreactive donor T cells. Intestinal ecology system is also distiubed and such a disruption of tissue homeostasis of intestinal microbial ecology is associated with clinical manifestation of GVHD. We found that Intestinal stem cell growth factor R-spondin1 promotes growth of both intestinal stem cells and Paneth cells. Brief administration of R-spondin1 to hosts protects the intestinal stem-niche system, ameliorates GVHD, prevents infection, and improves transplant outcome. Our study suggests that such novel strategies to maintain host homeostasis could improve transplant outcome.