Translational research toward drug discovery of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
NAOE Tomoki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (50217634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314004)
HAYAKAWA Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402580)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(医), 特任講師 (50631503)
TOMITA Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80378215)
AKAO Yukihiro  岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFLT3阻害剤 / 分子標的剤 / STAT3/5阻害剤 / pyruvinium pamoate / 中鎖脂肪酸誘導体 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although drugs targeting cancer driver mutations have been clinically developed, primary and secondary resistance is a new problem due to target molecule mutations or existence of bypass signals. In this study, we basically developed breakthrough drugs; tyrosine kinase inhibitor that overcomes resistant mutations, targeting compound on the downstream signals of the activated tyrosine kinases, and agents targeting metabolism. Consequently, inhibitors that are sensitive to FLT3 molecule resistant to existing inhibitors by point mutation, novel compounds which inhibit the activity of STAT3 / 5 or glutathione, and a medium chain fatty acid derivative effective in CML .(Nakatani T,et al, ASH2015; Hayakawa F, et al. Blood Cancer J. 2013; Sugimoto K, et al. Sci Rep. 2015; Shinohara H, et al, Cancer Letters 2016)。