Analysis of HTLV-1 bZIP factor induced inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masao  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 客員教授 (10244138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HBZ / 炎症 / TIGIT / CCR4 / Foxp3 / HTLV-1関連疾患 / Tax
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that HTLV-1 bZIP factor (HBZ) induced unstable expression of Foxp3, which is associated with overproduction of interferon-γ (IFN-γ). IFN-γ production is likend with oncogenesis and inflammation. In addition, HBZ induced GATA3 transcription, which promoted CCR4 gene transcription. Enhanced CCR4 expression is associated with enhanced migration and proliferation. Furthermore, HBZ induced expression of TIGIT, which suppressed host immune response through increased IL-10 production from dendritic cells and T cells. HBZ causes inflammation through increased interferon gamma production.