Analysis of the functions of anti-apoptotic molecule, Anamorsin -the roles in hematopoiesis and cellular iron metabolism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20177489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
MIZUKI Masao  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナモルシン / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 造血幹細胞 / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / アポトーシス / 鉄硫黄クラスター蛋白 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 鉄代謝 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 細胞内鉄代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have generated Anamorsin (AM) conditional knock-out mice, which delete AM in the specific organ by mating the organ-specific Cre recombinase transgenic mice, and analyzed the functions of AM in the specific organ. The defect of AM in the embryonic hematopoietic stem cells leads to anemia and embryonic lethality, which are identical with the phenotypes of AM deficient mice. The induction of AM deficiency in the hematopoietic cells in the adult mice lead to the increase of apoptosis in the hematopoietic stem cells. From these data, it was shown that AM plays important roles in both of the embryonic and adult hematopoietic stem cells.