Induction of self-renewal in single hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016)
Keio University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ema Hideo  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 教授 (50344445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝澤 仁  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘准教授 (10630866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液内科 / 血液内科学 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that multiple cytokines can directly stimulate long-term hematopoietic stem cells (LT-HSC), resulting in their self-renewal. However, whether different cytokines lead to the expansion of different types of HSC was not known. In this study, we focused on thrombopoietin (TPO) and interleukin-12 (IL-12), and compared their self-renewal-inducing effects using single-cell culture combined with transplantation assay. Data showed that the number of short term-HSC was significantly increased after the culture with stem cells factor (SCF)+TPO or SCF+IL-12. Data also suggested that some LT-HSCs were expanded after those cultures. On-going experiments will confirm these findings and also clarify their different effects.