Study for pathological significance of autoantibodies and establishment of therapy in myositis-associated intractable acute interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIMORI Tsuneyo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10157589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Takao  和歌山大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255462)
OMURA Koichiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40432372)
YOSHIFUJI Hajime  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20422975)
YUKAWA Naoichiro  和歌山大学, 医学部, 講師 (90422972)
IMURA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60456895)
NAKASHIMA Ran  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10599525)
TERAO Chikashi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60610459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMDA5 / IFIH1 / 自己抗体 / 皮膚筋炎 / 無筋症性皮膚筋炎 / 間質性肺炎 / 膠原病難治性病態 / 免疫抑制療法 / モデルマウス / 治療 / 難治性病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-MDA5 autoantibody is specifically detected in patients with clinically amyopathic dermatomyositis accompanied with lethal acute interstitial pneumonia. In order to demonstrate the direct pathogenic role of anti-MDA5, we tried to administrate patient's IgG to SKG mice, but no significant change was found compared with normal IgG. We found a new autoantibody that is associated with anti-MDA5-positive patients, and the target autoantigen was identified as a nuclear molecule involved in DNA repair, mRNA splicing and natural immunity against RNA viral infection. The intensive immunosuppressive therapy (high-dose glucocorticoids, tacrolimus and intravenous cyclophosphamide pulse) appeared to improve a life prognosis of anti-MDA5-positive patients when compared with the historical control of conventional step-up therapy.