Studies aiming the establishing self-tolerance for the cure of autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuru  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (60221595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (60425410)
MOURI Yasuhiro  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (80464353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAIRE / thymus / autoimmunity / 胸腺髄質上皮細胞 / Aire / ノックインマウス / 自己免疫疾患 / 胸腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortical thymic epithelial cells (cTECs) and medullary TECs (mTECs) play essential roles in the positive and negative selection, respectively. Aire in mTECs plays an essential role in the latter. We used BAC technology to establish a semiknockin strain expressing Aire under control of the promoter of β5t, a thymoproteasome expressed exclusively in the cortex. Although Aire was expressed in cTECs as typical nuclear dot protein, cTECs expressing Aire ectopically did not confer transcriptional expression of Aire-dependent tissue-restricted antigen genes. We also established a novel Aire reporter strain in which endogenous Aire is replaced by the human AIRE-GFP-Flag tag gene. The hAGF reporter protein was produced and retained very efficiently within mTECs as authentic Aire nuclear dot protein. Remarkably, snapshot analysis revealed that mTECs expressing hAGF accounted for >95% of mature mTECs, suggesting that Aire expression does not represent a particular mTEC lineage(s).