Clarification of the mechanism of the chronicity of allergic diseases and establishment of the thrapeutic strategy against it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Kazuhiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60336112)
SUZUKI Shoichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253695)
OHTA Shoichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346886)
OGAWA Masahiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90599317)
NUNOMURA Satoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424728)
YAMAMOTO Kenichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00711798)
INAMITSU Masako  佐賀大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10711814)
NANRI Yasuhiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00382218)
増岡 美穂  佐賀大学, 医学部, 非常勤博士研究員 (70588699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / サイトカイン / 結膜炎 / 上皮細胞 / ペリオスチン / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that type 2 immunity is the main body of allergic inflammation, the detailed mechanism of allergic inflammation evoked by IL-4 or IL-13, signature type 2 cytokines is unclear. We have focused on periostin, an IL-4- or IL-13-inducible product. We, in this study, found that periostin and IL-1alpha produced in fibroblasts and keratinocytes, respectively, co-operatively act on fibroblasts inducing production of IL-6. Moreover, we found that high concentration of periostin is detected in tears of allergic conjunctivitis patients correlated with their clinical severities, suggesting the usefulness of measurement of tear periostin for treatment of allergic conjunctivitis.