Mechanisms of impaired granulopoiesis by streptococcus toxic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ATO Manabu  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20392318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKI Satoshi  国立国際医療研究センター, 免疫制御研研究部, 部長 (10242116)
IKEBE Tadayoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (20333362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 細菌感染 / 好中球減少 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus toxic shock syndrome (STSS) is a serious and fatal infectious disease and is characteristic for sudden onset, progressive septic shock, and multiple organ failure. Here we show that a novel immature myeloid cells with ring-shaped nuclear appear in the peripheral blood in a mouse model of STSS. They give rise under granulocytopenia accompanied with this severe infection and produce variety of cytokines, resulting in protection from this infection. In human clinical cases, the similar immature myeloid cells with ring-shaped nuclear are recognized in the peripheral blood and produce significant amount of cytokines. We further analyze differentiation mechanism of those immature myeloid cells in the bone marrow using mice model, and identify essential factors in differentiation of these immature myeloid cells in that infection model. We also find a novel bactericidal pathway with autophagy in neutrophils, which blockage bacterial escape from phagosomes to cytosol.