Identification of the molecular cause of MODY in Japanese by deep sequencing of the regions of the MODY-specific deletion type of Copy Number Variant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yukio  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40270855)
IIZUKA Katsumi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40431712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOMICHI Kazuyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教 (50420948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords若年糖尿病 MODY / 原因遺伝子 / インスリン分泌不全 / エクソーム / 連鎖解析 / ゲノムコピー数異常 CNV / MODY / CNV / インスリン分泌 / コピー数変異 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the MODY-specific deletion type of CNV in the region without segmental duplication. We next extracted haploinsufficiency genes in the region as MODY candidates and we obtained all candidate variants by sequencing all exons. As a result, it is unlikely that there is a major MODY gene in Japanese, and it is likely that there is a large number of family-specific MODY genes (known as locus heterogeneity). We finally found only one nuclear transcription factor as a convincing new MODY candidate gene by single big family analysis. On the other hand, by small family analysis, we identified two different new MODY candidate genes and push forward the examination of a correlation of the coding protein of the candidate MODY genes with the impaired insulin secretion in the disease.