Transplantation of adipose tissue derived multilineage progenitor cells via portal vein improved serum levels of mucopolysaccharidosis model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akifumi  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (10423170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / ムコ多糖症 / ライソゾーム病 / 遺伝子疾患 / 脂肪組織由来多系統前駆細胞 / in situ reprogramming / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of this study is in vivo engrafted reprogrammed-hepatocyte from adipse tisse derived multilinage progenitor cell, so called ‘ADMPC’ sustained secrete and supplied lysosomal hydrolase deficient in mucopolysaccharidosis to the whole body.Via the portal vein administration of ADMPC, β-galactosidase that are deficient GM1- gangliosidosis mouse, which is a mucopolysaccharidosis model animal had expressed in the blood, and the effect has been revealed that long-lasting. ADMPC have been induced to differentiate into hepatocytes in the liver, so we proposed the new concept of the "in situ reprogramming". The concept is defferent from "Reprogramming", reprogrammed terminal differentiated cell to pluripotent cells and "direct reprogramming", to differentiate directly to the target cells in vitro gene transfer, so far. We are going to deploy this as in situ stem cell therapy to the treatment.