Gene editing of iPS cells derived from patients with congenital phagocytic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masao  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (00162016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsumura Miyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (80646274)
Okada Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (80457241)
Yamamoto Takashi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
Nakamura Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70363059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性好中球減少症 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子編集 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / 遺伝子修復 / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the establishment of the disease-specific iPS cells from patients with severe congenital neutropenia (SCN). Differentiation of myeloid cells derived from SCN-iPS cells was defected at the level of promyelocyte and myelocyte. This defect observed in iPS cells was similar finding shown in bone marrow of SCN patients. The mutation of ELANE identified in an SCN patient were corrected by gene-editing method using TALEN. The iPS cells edited were completely differentiated to mature neutrophils, suggesting the restoration of neutropenia in SCN patients. These results suggest that disease-specific iPS cells from patients with SCN may be useful to analyze the pathogenesis of the defect of myeloid differentiation, and that the possible restoration of ELANE mutation by gene-editing method using TALEN may result in the normal myeloid differentiation of neutrophils in iPS cells.