Molecular elucidation of normal and cancer stem cells towards development of innovative m-CRA therapy for pediatric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichiro Kosai  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 薫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40324975)
伊地知 暢広  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80380624)
入江 理恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90381178)
王 宇清  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (20505143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed m-CRA-based technology and medicine that is superior to current oncolytic viruses. This study using stem cells produced the meaningful results, leading to clinical application of m-CRA for pediatric cancer. Survivin promoter was strongly activated in the undifferentiated pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) as well as cancer cells, but its activity was decreased in the differentiated PSCs, to which survivin-responsive m-CRA (Surv.m-CRA) exerted less cytotoxicity. A local injection of Surv.m-CRA may not damage normal stem cells, and Sur.m-CRA therapy should be safe for pediatric patients with cancer. These results contributed to the expansion of clinical application of Surv.m-CRA therapy to pediatric patients.