Gene identification using the efficient massive parallel sequencing and elucidation of the pathomechanism of the intractable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Noriko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40523494)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Nobuhiko
MIZUNO Seiji
HIRAKI Yoko
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu
KOSHIMIZU Eriko
IMAGAWA Eri
FUJITA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単一遺伝性疾患 / エクソーム解析 / ステロイド抵抗性ネフローゼ症候群 / NUP107 / 低頻度体細胞モザイク / TSC2 / 次世代シークエンサー / 肺リンパ脈管筋腫症 / 体細胞変異 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / ターゲットシークエンス / 全エクソームシークエンス / 連鎖解析 / 体細胞変異検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the patients with Aicardi syndrome, Galloway-Mowat syndrome, steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome, pulmonary lymphangioleiomyomatosis (pLAM), hypermobility type Ehlers-Danlos syndrome by whole exome sequence. Among them, we successfully identified the novel disease gene, nucleoporin 107kDa (NUP107), which is responsible for early-childhood onset steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome. In addition, we performed targeted ultra-deep sequencing for the TSC1/TSC2 genes in sporadic pLAM patients and identified somatic mosaic TSC2 mutation in six out of nine patients. This result indicated that low prevalence somatic TSC2 mutation could be associated with sporadic pLAM.