Molecular Mechanisms of atherosclerotic remodeling in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 泰広  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10555121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (80243038)
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (50322805)
ARAKAWA Noriaki  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (60398394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 小児 / 内膜肥厚 / リモデリング / 冠動脈 / プロスタグランディンE / 循環器・高血圧 / プロスタグランディン / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of progression of atherosclerosis during childhood and its molecular mechanisms are not fully understood. We aimed to examine the developmental changes of atherosclerosis using vascular tissue samples ranging in age from 0 to 71 years old. In human coronary arterial smooth muscle cells, prostaglandin E receptor EP4 was highly expressed among EP receptors. Physiological intimal thickening was observed from newborn infants. We analyzed ApoE-/- EP4+/+ and ApoE-/- EP4+/- mice and found that EP4 deficiency inhibited atherosclerotic plaque formation. These data suggested that EP4 contributes to progression of atherosclerotic remodeling from childhood.