Establishment of the next generation treatment for hemophilia A by autologous cell implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shima Modori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30162663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Hideto  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00571027)
HOTTA Akitsu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50578002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordshemophilia A / gene therapy / piggyBack / transposon / factor Ⅷ / 血友病A / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞治療 / 血友病A / 自己細胞 / 細胞移植 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current gene and cell-based therapy, there are concerns over the safety of the systemic delivery of conventional viral vectors such as adverse immunological reactions or virus-mediated cytotoxicity. We established non-viral hydrodynamic gene delivery (HGD) using piggyBack transposon vector. We tested the HGD in hemophilia A mouse model with the combination of non-viral piggyBack transposon vectors which can transfer the full-length FVIII transgene. As a result, we confirmed the sustained FVIII expression for over 300 days without any immune responses. Nextly, we focused on an assessment of the safety of liver-target HGD of the piggyBack transposon vector in dogs. Liver-targeted HGD was performed using piggyBack transposon vector expressing either GFP or FVIII. By histological examination of liver samples, approximately 70-80% of hepatocytes in all 4 lobes were positive with GFP 120 days after HGD.