The signal tuning system for the maternal-fetal signal relay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60278108)
SHOJI Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (10263873)
島村 英理子  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00267741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母体免疫 / 白血病抑制因子 / インターロイキン6 / DOHaD / 自閉症スペクトラム / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / 胎盤 / DOHaD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously described that the maternal-fetal leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) signal relay contributes to the brain development of embryos in mice and rats. In the present study, we investigated the effects of maternal inflammation on the maternal-fetal LIF signal relay. To assess the effects of maternal inflammation, immunologically activated model mice were used. Pregnant mice were administered with polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid(Poly I:C). The administration of Poly I:C mimics influenza virus infections. The downstream signaling of LIFR/gp130 was inhibited by SOCS3, which was induced by excess inflammatory signals in the placenta. Thus, the signal tuning system of SOCS3 seems to protect fetuses from maternal inflammatory signals. However, the SOCS3 system also inhibited the physiological fetal-maternal signal relay; as a result, the development of the fetal cerebral cortex was damaged because of the starvation of LIF signals.