| Project/Area Number |
25293243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Hirakawa Satoshi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yoshimoto Takayuki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
Itaka Keiji 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60292926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 免疫学 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 乾癬 / 血管成長因子 / 樹状細胞 / ケモタキシス / Th17 / IL-17 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In VEGF-A-K5 transgenic mice, a mouse model of psoriasis, we confirmed that the major IL-17A-producing cells were γδT cells, but not CD4+ T cells, in mice. Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC) were involved in the mechanism underlying IL-17A-producing γδT cells, which stimulate keratinocytes to produce VEGF-A. We found that VEGF-A is a strong chemotactic factor whose activity is comparable to that of chemerin, suggesting that VEGF-A is not only a downstream enhancer but also upstream activator in the psoriasis pathogenesis. We also demonstrated that vitamin D3 depresses the interferon-α production and the chemerin-directed chemotaxis in pDC.