Study for mechanism of maintaining cutaneous homeostasis by HMGB1-induced mesenchymal stem cell mobilization from bone marrow, and application for treating intractable skin diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Katsuto  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄付講座教授 (20236730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 血小板増殖因子受容体 / 表皮水疱症 / 強皮症 / 再生誘導医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 生体組織再生 / 皮膚恒常性維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated role of HMGB1 for regulating cutaneous homeostasis, and possibility of HMGB1 application for treating intractable skin diseases. In summary, we clarified following mechanisms; 1) necrotic tissue-derived HMGB1 binds to proteoglycan "syndecan" to be pooled on the cell surface and released when injury occurs, 2) released HMGB1 in the circulation binds to the receptor on the cell membrane of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and mobilize them into the circulation, 3) the mobilized MSCs in the circulation target the injured/necrotic tissues by SDF-1/CXCR4 axis generated on the vascular endothelial cell surface, and 4) the mobilized MSCs in the injured tissue then suppress inflammation, reduce scar formation, and induce tissue regeneration.