Attempt to regenerate hair follicles using human iPS cell-derived epithelial and mesenchymal cells optimized for trichogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2015)
Keio University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Manabu  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10255424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAYUKI AMAGAI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
AKIHARU KUBO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70335256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEYUKI OKANO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords毛包再生 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 上皮ー間葉系相互作用 / 上皮―間葉系相互作用 / 再生医学 / ヒト毛包再生 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to generate hair follicle structure using human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived epithelial and mesenchymal components optimized for trichogenicity. With regards to epithelial cells, a stable protocol to induce keratinocytes containing stem cell marker expressing cells was established. For trichogenic mesenchymal component preparation, an approach to generate multipotent mesenchymal stem cell-like cells was developed. The resultant cells are further programmed to acquire hair inductive property of dermal papilla cells. When co-grafted with normal human keratinocytes into immunedeficient mice, those cells gave rise to hair follicle-like structures with moderate reconstitution efficiency. However, regeneration of hair follicle structure exclusively consisted of human iPSC-derived cells is still technically very challenging, mainly because of relatively low efficiency and adjustment of the timing in the production of both iPSC-derived subsets.