| Project/Area Number |
25293249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA YASUHIDE 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mori Norio 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
Ueki Takatoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60317328)
Wakuda Tomoyasu 浜松科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444355)
Yokokura Masamichi 浜松科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
Takahashi Taro 浜松科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30402358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / ミクログリア / NMR / MRI / 予防法 / 神経炎症 / マイクログリア / マーモセット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) switching probe was newly developed to visualize in vivo under MRI the activity pathological proteinase, which generates soluble fractalkine (FKN) from membrane bound form of FKN. The production of soluble FKN in the co-culture system of neuron and microglia was quantitatively analyzed according to the principle of paramagnetic relaxation, where MRI switching probe was originally designed and synthesized. And here the brain slice culture system derived from rodent model of schizophrenia was used to comprehensively analyze gene expression pattern in microglia at the onset of inflammation. As the results a series of molecules associated with the activation of microglia were identified.