Imaging GWAS : genome wide association study of cortical volumes in Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO RYOTA  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yuka  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20448062)
YAMAMORI Hidenaga  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90570250)
FUJIMOTO Michiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50647625)
FUJINO Haruo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (20707343)
KUDO Noriko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 招へい研究員 (30751151)
UMEDA Satomi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00625329)
HIGUCHI Arisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (60647668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 全ゲノム関連解析(GWAS) / 脳MRI / 大脳異質体積 / 右上前頭回皮質体積 / 脳 MRI / Imaging GWAS / 大脳皮質体積 / 中間表現型 / 遺伝子多型 / 生物学的精神医学 / MRI / 脳構造 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superior frontal gyrus (SFG), an area of the brain frequently found to have reduced gray matter in patients with schizophrenia, is involved in self-awareness and emotion, which are impaired in schizophrenia. To identify single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with SFG volumes, we demonstrated a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of gray matter volumes in the right or left SFG of 158 patients with schizophrenia and 378 healthy subjects. We found associations between rs4654899, an intronic SNP in the EIF4G3 gene on 1p36.12 and the right SFG volume at a widely used benchmark for genome-wide significance. In silico analyses revealed a proxy SNP of rs4654899 had effect on gene expression of two genes, HP1BP3 lying 3' to EIF4G3 and CAPN14 at 2p, which are expressed in moderate-to-high levels throughout the adult human SFG. These results contribute to understand genetic architecture of a brain structure possibly linked to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.