Systematic determination of the neuronal circuit underlying depression and elucidation of the mechanism for neuro-glial injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANBA SHIGENOBU  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONITSUKA TOSHIAKI  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00398059)
TAKAHIRO KATO  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ, 特任助教 (70546465)
KEISUKE MOTOMURA  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432944)
TOMOFUMI MIURA  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90404053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 神経炎症 / 動物モデル / ニューロン・グリア相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the neuroinflammation hypothesis of depression, we investigated behavior and brain of the mice which were injected with bacterial endotoxin. Despite of transient activation of the microglia, we could not detect persistent alteration of the marker molecules in the astroglia and oligodendroglia. Minocycline, inhibitor of microglial activation, induced depressive behavior in the tail suspension test in the mice. We also developed a new technique for creating induced microglia-like cells from human peripheral blood. In the MRI study, we accumulated diffuse tensor image of the patients with mood disorder. These results added further information regarding possible interaction between neuroinflammation and depression.