Detecting genetic component of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Nakao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝学 / 精神科遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of genome-wide association studies (GWASs) for schizophrenia have conducted, and now detected multiple susceptibility genes. However, as such locus cannot fully explain the heritability (i.e. missing heritability), rare variants may be the key factor to detect the whole range of the schizophrenia risk. In this study, we conducted a GWAS (for the common variants: SNP) and a target resequencing (for previously implicated loci) in the Japanese population, to detect the susceptibility genes for schizophrenia.
Approximately 5,000 subjects were genotyped, however, we could not find any significant association in SNP nor SNVs with schizophrenia.
Specifically, to examine the existence of the genetic risk within our samples, we conducted a polygenic component analysis: we did find significant enrichment of the risk alleles in our cases, implying accumulative genetic risk exists. Further sample size will be required to identify individual susceptibility SNP for schizophrenia.