Functional neural network analysis in postnatal development of communication ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Chihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (90264754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Onoe Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (80214196)
Hayashi Takuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
Research Collaborator Iriki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (70184843)
Kato Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80345016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非ヒト霊長類 / 養育環境 / セロトニン / PET / 社会行動 / 神経ネットワーク / 音声コミュニケーション / MRI / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated brain mechanisms underlying postnatal development of inter-individual communication ability using common marmosets, a primate species known for human-like social activity. The analyses included quantitative evaluation of social behavior and in vivo brain imaging (PET). Early social deprivation results in social withdrawal accompanied with reduced serotonin transporter availability, but late social environment can be expected to restore such effects. Whole-brain mapping of conspecific call perception revealed that the calls convey information about individual identity and context depending on the flexibility of call usage. These results suggested that humans and marmosets may share some neural basis of inter-individual communication. In addition, we report the usefulness of a recently-developed agonist PET probe for 5-HT1A receptor in common marmosets to investigate serotonin system linked with social behavior.