Verification of the effect of chronotherapy on circadian rhythm sleep disorders optimized based on circadian pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kazuo  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神生理研究部, 部長 (40239223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 真吾  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神生理研究部, 室長 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日リズム / 睡眠障害 / 末梢時計 / 時間療法 / 生物時計 / 概日リズム睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed rapid diagnostic technique for biological clock period and clock phase of the patients with circadian rhythm sleep disorders, and gathered clinical and pathophysiological research data to develop strategies for precise diagnosis and optimization of made-to-order chronotherapy. Skin fibroblasts from patients with delayed sleep phase type and non-entrained type, as well as healthy controls were obtained and transfected with the Bmal1-luc reporter construct Bp/527-LUC, and luminescence from the cells was continuously measured to detect the peripheral clock dysfunction of the disorders. As a results, non-entrained type patients showed significantly prolonged period of peripheral clock. Especially, patients with severely prolonged period suffered from rapidly dumped luminescence rhythm amplitude and poor response to chronotherapy, indicating that peripheral clock period properties could be useful surrogates to predict clinical outcomes of the disorder.