Life-saving effect and mechanism of action of thrombopoietin receptor agonist in radiation-exposed individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA IKUO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 浩教  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
門前 暁  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
伊藤 巧一  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90398579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被ばく医療 / TPO受容作動薬 / 造血幹細胞 / 急性放射性症候群 / TPO受容体作動薬 / 放射線防護剤 / 急性放射線症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were cited as research targets
1) Establishment of an optimal administration method of a thrombopoietin (TPO) receptor agonist in radiation-exposed individuals 2) Elucidation of the mechanism of action of lethal evasion of agonists in radiation-exposed individuals 3) Verification of the occurrence of adverse events in radiation-exposed individuals using a TPO receptor agonist romiplostim (RP) as a life-saving agent by long-term observation
The planned schedule for 3 years from the start of the research was largely adhered to. Administration of RP is optimal for 3 days after radiation exposure. RP acts on immature hematopoietic stem cells and vital stem cells of the gastrointestinal tract to promote long-term radiation reduction and regeneration. No adverse events were observed in radiation-exposed individuals using RP. Thus, we suggest that RP acts on recovery and regeneration of the hematopoietic and gastrointestinal systems from radiation damage.