Development of a multipurpose microreactor system for preparation of 18F-labeled probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ren  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMOTO SHOZO  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00375198)
TAKAHASHI KAZUHIRO  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20370257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIKI HIDEKAZU  島津製作所, 分析計測事業部, 主任 (70466382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / 標識合成 / 分子イメージング / 自動合成 / 標識プローブ / フッ素-18 / PET / 様式プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new microreactor system using electrochemically concentrated [18F]fluoride was developed for preparation of many useful 18F-labeled probes. Novel approaches were evaluated with re-concentration of a reaction solvent in an evaporation flow chip between microfluidic reactions and on-chip 18F-labeling in an electrochemical flow cell where [18F]fluoride was trapped from a flowing water and then released in an aprotic solvent. However, the results showed they were both not promising methods employed for microfluidic reaction. On the other hand, solid phase extraction was successfully adapted to the present system. As a typical demonstration, a hypoxic cell marker [18F]FRP170 was efficiently and rapidly prepared with high qualities as an injection.