Development of precise real-time adaptive tumor following beam control for next generation of 4-dimensional image guided radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Noriyasu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30282023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
NARITA Yuichiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30311385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像誘導放射線治療 / 腫瘍追尾照射 / 放射線治療 / 画像計測 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In radiation therapy, intra-fractional tumor motion significantly limits the efficiency of radiation delivery and brings potential risk for organs around the tumor. Conformable tumor following beam control is an ideal solution for such intra-fractional motion problem. In this study, two key techniques of real-time markerless tumor tracking and motion prediction have been developed for such accurate beam control that can be implemented on radiotherapy instruments widely used in clinic. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed techniques outperform the conventional methods and more importantly, they can achieve clinically useful performance.