Elucidation of mechanism for the occurence of vertigo attacks in Meniere's disease by advanced diagnositic imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naganawa Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50242863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 雅弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40595526)
鈴木 耕次郎  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60378148)
岩野 信吾  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90335034)
中島 務  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 耳鼻咽喉科, 部長 (30180277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / MRI / 磁気共鳴画像 / めまい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meniere's disease is a benign disease whose symptom is a vertigo attack, but in reality it deprives the social life of so many people. There are still no definitive diagnostic methods and treatments yet. We have pioneered the development of the method and evaluation method for the endolymphatic hydrops of Meniere's disease by MRI and established the objective diagnostic method ahead of the world. A number of powerful estimation models have been proposed for several years. The purpose of this study was to explore the mechanism of occurrence of attacks by developing and applying advanced image technology, to evaluate the appropriateness of estimation model, and to contribute to the elucidation of the essence of vertigo occurrence mechanism of this disease. And with our research, we could almost identify the key finding correlating vertigo attacks. The keys are the saccular endolymphatic hydrops and impaired glymphatic function.