Space modulated radiotherapy using bio-absorbable spacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI RYOHEI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Takumi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70379402)
EJIMA Yasuo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70423233)
NISHIMURA Hideki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80444610)
YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80351906)
MIYAWAKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30546502)
UEZONO Haruka  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60546480)
AKASAKA Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20707161)
MUKUMOTO Naritoshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70634278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスペーサー / 粒子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-woven fabric bioabsorbable spacer consisted of surgical polyglucolic acid (PGA) sutures has been originaly invented. Characteristics and safety was intensively examined,and animal studies were performed without severe toxicity. The ability of the PGA spacer is to keep its thickness more than 85% for 8 weeks. The spacer reduced gradually, however, it did not cause any toxicity. Clinical study has been started to elucidate efficacy and safety of this spacer for particle therapy