Prediction of outcomes after radiotherapy for the patients with advanced cervical cancer using the molecular technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Yoko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20211427)
OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (10344061)
TOITA Takafumi  琉球大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30237036)
IKUSHIMA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90202861)
TOKUMARU Sunao  兵庫県立粒子線医療センター, 診療部, 副院長 (90304899)
KANEYASU Yuko  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤医師 (90204586)
IKEDA Koshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80288802)
UTSUNOMIYA Keita  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20193914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線 / 子宮頸癌 / 予後予測 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified serum apolipoprotein C-II (ApoC-II) before radiation therapy as a prognostic biomarker for clinical outcomes in patients with locally advanced cervical cancer (Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys, 87: 1155-1161, 2013).
In 2012, to further assess ApoC-II as a prognostic biomarker in this population, we started a prospective study in cooperation with gynecology tumor group in Japanese Radiation Oncology Study Group (JROSG). One hundred and forty-eight patients in 13 institutions were enrolled. Preliminary results of the study were presented at the 29th Annual Meeting of Japanese Society for Radiation Oncology. Lower serum levels of ApoC-II (<28.5 μg/mL) were significantly associated with shorter pelvic progression-free survival (P=.019). The final results of this study are being analyzed and will be published soon.