Establishment of adaptive criteria and protocol for accelerator-based BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Junichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 伸彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10614282)
櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
粟飯原 輝人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30268619)
田中 了  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412187)
河田 裕二郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00804345)
森田 倫正  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40341119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kurebayashi Junichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248255)
Makino Eiichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90314674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBNCT / accelerator / protocol / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 皮膚腫瘍 / 治療プロトコル / 加速器 / 放射線 / 粒子線治療 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 放射線治療 / 臨床成績 / 再発頭頸部癌 / 悪性黒色腫 / 再発頭頚部癌 / 難治性頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been carried out to estimate whether the reactor-based criteria is adaptable for the accelerator-based BNCT. 22 patients, 18 with the head and neck tumors and four with skin malignancies, received BNCT. Acceptable criteria are followings: (1) surgical treatment is rejected and not indicated, (2) the tumor depth is less than 6cm, and without distant metastases, (3) T/N ratio is more than 2.5 using 18F-BPA-PET. Patients with mass or nodular lesion received BPA-PET examination to estimate boron Tumor/Blood ratio. Our results are preliminary, as the patient cohort was very small. Furthermore, we calculated the irradiation doses on data obtained from previous studies. In the other words, we did not directly measure the boron concentration in each tumor. Nevertheless, our clinical responses after BNCT indicate that our calculations were accurate. This outcome strongly supports that it is possible to utilize the reactor-based criteria for the accelerator-based BNCT.