Use of high intensity focused ultrasound and photocatalytic nanoparticles for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 酸化チタン / 癌細胞 / 光触媒 / マイクロバブル / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, effects of high intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) combined with photocatalytic titanium dioxide Silica (TiS) nanoparticles on human oral squamous cell line HSC-2 were investigated. Viability of HSC-2 cells after HIFU irradiation with various intensities in the presence or absence of TiS was measured immediately after the exposures in-vitro. Immediate effects of HIFU combined with TiS on solid tumors were also examined by histological study. Cytotoxic effect of HIFU+ TiS in-vitro was significantly higher than that of TiS or HIFU alone with the tendency to increase for higher HIFU intensity, duration, and TiS concentration in the suspension. In-vivo results showed significant necrosis and tissue damage in HIFU and HIFU+ TiS treated samples. However, penetration of TiS nanoparticles into the cell cytoplasm was only observed in HIFU+TiO2 treated tissues.