Development of radioprobes by targeted metabotropic glutamate receptor 1 in tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ming Rong Zhang  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 標識薬剤開発部, 部長 (80443076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 謝 琳  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (30623558)
河村 和紀  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (50401766)
藤永 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (70623726)
山崎 友照  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (80627563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmGluR1 / 腫瘍 / 放射性プローブ / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabotropic glutamate receptor 1(mGluR1) is widely expressed in brain, melanoma and breast cancer. We have developed novel PET probes useful for visualization of mGluR1 in human brain. In the present study, we designed a dozen of novel radioprobes specific for mGluR1 in tumor. Using [18F]FITM, we performed PET imaging of mGluR1 in melanoma and elucidated the relationship between mGluR1 and tumor progress for the first time. Moreover, we conducted therapy study for tumor using [131I]IITM and succeeded in observing the therapeutic effects on tumor.