Elucidation of the action mechanism of combined treatment with X-ray irradiation and 5-aminolevulinic acid by trantcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80415702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 崇  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
岩橋 均  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60356540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / X線 / 放射線増感剤 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / がん治療 / 放射線力学療法 / 光線力学療法 / 増感剤 / マイクロアレイ / アミノレブリン酸 / 放射線 / 放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combined treatment with 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) and X-rays improves tumor suppression in vivo. This is because the accumulated protoporphyrin IX from ALA enhances the generation of ROS by the X-ray irradiation. In the present study, a high-energy medical linear accelerator was used instead of a non-medical low energy X-ray irradiator, which had been previously used. Tumor-bearing mice implanted with B16-BL6 melanoma cells were treated with fractionated doses of irradiation (in total, 20 or 30 Gy), using two types of X-ray irradiator after ALA administration. Suppression of tumor growth was enhanced with X-ray irradiation in combination with ALA treatment compared with X-ray treatment alone, using both medical and non-medical X-ray irradiators. “Radiodynamic therapy” using radiation from medical linacs as a physical driving force, rather than the light used in photodynamic therapy, may have potential clinical applications.